In November, the school’s assistant principal began coverin
[…] She reviewed Student’s IEP and the school followed it “to the best of [School’s] ability with the staff that we had.” The class was taught by a combination of an unlicensed student teacher and the assistant principal for the remainder of the school year.
The District acknowledged their difficulty staffing Student’s class and offered each student compensatory services. However, the parties were never able to agree to an amount. Student’s guardian then filed a complaint.
Discussion:
All Local Educational Agencies (LEA) are required to implement a student’s IEP in its entirety. 34 C.F.R. § 300.323. To do so, teachers and other service providers are required to be knowledgeable of “his or her specific responsibilities related to implementing the child’s IEP,” as well as the specific “accommodations, modifications, and supports that must be provided for the child in accordance with the IEP.” Id. Moreover, those teachers are required to be “appropriately and adequately prepared and trained . . . to serve children with disabilities.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.156.
Here, the hearing officer found that six teachers had worked in Student’s classroom during the course of the 2021-2022 school year.